Skip to content

Department of State Growth

Tasmanian Government’s STEM Excellence Awards

STEM Excellence Awards – past winners: 2016 – 2019

Since 2016 the government has recognised Tasmanians who have excelled in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) to inspire the next generation of scientists and engineers.

Premier’s Tasmanian STEM Researcher of the Year

2016

Associate Professor Calum Wilson

Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture, University of Tasmania

2017

Professor Graham Edgar

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

2018

Professor Sergey Shabala

School of Agricultural Science, University of Tasmania

2019

Dr Stephen R. Rintoul

CSIRO Fellow, CSIRO Oceans & Atmosphere

Tasmanian Young STEM Researcher of the Year

2016

Not offered

2017

Dr Catherine Blizzard

Menzies Institute for Medical Research, University of Tasmania

2018

Dr Dawn Aitken

Menzies Institute for Medical Research, University of Tasmania

2019

Dr Carlie Cullen

Menzies Institute for Medical Research, University of Tasmania

The Minister’s STEM Innovation of the Year

2016

CSIRO Data 61 for producing a new generation of nanotechnology sensors to generate energy from bee movements and power attached monitoring devices.

2017

Dr Alexander Bissember and Associate Professor Jason Smith

College of Sciences and Engineering, University of Tasmania; for developing a new pressurized hot water extraction (PHWE) method to facilitate bioprospecting -  i.e. drug discovery from plants.

2018

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies Rock Lobster Culture Systems

ARC Research Hub, University of Tasmania; for developing world leading technology that allows mass hatchery production of rock lobsters in captivity, resulting in the establishment of the world’s first commercial-scale lobster hatchery in Tasmania.

2019

Australian Seafood Industries for leading the Tasmanian oyster industry’s recovery from the Pacific Oyster Mortality Syndrome (POMS)

STEM Primary Teacher of the Year

2016

Michael van der Ploeg

Table Cape Primary School

2017

Philippa Clymo

Waimea Heights Primary School

2018

Tameika Munday

Burnie Primary School

2019

Kristy Tidey

Invermay Primary School

STEM Secondary Teacher of the Year

2016

Heather Omant

St Mary’s College

2017

Ann Burke

Marist Regional College

2018

Nel Smit

Huonville High School

2019

Madiyantika Varma

Launceston College

Tasmanian STEM Communicator of the Year

2016

Not offered

2017

Dr Emily Flies

School of Biological Sciences, University of Tasmania

2018

Dr Margo Adler

Founding Director of Beaker Street

2019

Dr Lila Landowski

School of Medicine, University of Tasmania